Hitachi European Go Congress 2000
Berlin-Strausberg

back

Results

The Big Tournaments

Main Tournament
Weekend Tournament
Rapid Tournament

Full tables (main, weekend, rapid)

Some games from the big tournaments

The Side Tournaments

Other Board Sizes
21 x 21
13 x 13
9 x 9
Blind 13 x 13 

Playing Together
Team Tournament
Rengo
Pair-Go

Marathons and Lightning
Lightning Qualifications
Lightning Finals
Lightning Marathon
Marathon Handicap

Chaos GO
Phantom Go
Torus Go
Electric Go
Phantom Rengo
Frisbee Rengo

Children's Tournaments
Too many children tournaments have been organized
to give exact details here.

Computer Go
Computer Go Tournament

Fun Tournaments
Crosswords
"Spot the Stones" Competition
Backgammon
1st Settler Tournament
2nd Settler Tournament
Badminton
Table Tennis
Soccer
Volleyball
Basketball

 


The Big Tournaments

Main Tournament

1 Lee Hyuk Korea 7D 10:0
2 Alexandr Dinerstein Russia 7D 9:1
3 Zhao Pei China 6D 8:2
4 Sumikura Yasuyuki Japan 6D 7:3
5 Kai Naoyuki Japan 6D 7:3
6 Franz-Josef Dickhut Germany 6D 7:3
7 Dmitrij Surin Russia 6D 6:4
8 Christian Pop Romania 6D 6:4
9 Pierre Colmez France 5D 6:4
10 Svetlana Shikshina Russia 6D 6:4

Full table: Main Tournament

Weekend Tournament

1 Kim Se Hyun Korea 7D 5:0
2 Alexandr Dinerstein Russia 7D 4:1
3 Lee Hyuk Korea 7D 4:1
4 Du Jingyu China 7D 4:1
5 Dmytro Bogatskyy Ukraine 6D 3:2
  Christian Pop Romania 6D 3:2
7 Dmitrij Surin Russia 6D 3:2
8 Dmitri Ejov Russia 5D 4:1
9 Yuasa Shoichi Japan 5D 4:1
10 Michiel Eijkhout Netherlands 5D 3:2

Full table: Weekend Tournament

Rapid Tournament

1 Andrej Kulkov Russia 5D 14:3
2 Dmytro Bogatskyy Ukraine 6D 13:1
3 Dmitrij Surin Russia 6D 13:2
4 Dmitri Ejov Russia 5D 13:4
5 Timo Lindi Finland 11K 12:5
6 Alexandre Kousnetzov Russia 8K 11:4
7 Lucretiu Calota Romania 5D 11:6
8 Bo Li China 1D 11:6
9 Rita Pocsai Hungary 1K 11:6
10 Anton Tykhyy Ukraine 9K 10:4

Full table: Rapid Tournament

 


Full tables of results

Main Tournament
Weekend Tournament
Rapid Tournament

Without script (text only):
Main Tournament
Weekend Tournament
Rapid Tournament


The Side Tournaments

Other Board Sizes

21x21

The tournament was held in 3 groups. 
The group winners after 4 rounds were:
Group 1 Dmitri Ejov Russia 5D
Group 2 Eric Warkentin France 1D
Group 3 Jürgen Musiol Germany 1K

13x13

1 Andrej Kulkov Russia 5D
2 Ruurd Wiersma Netherlands 4D
3 Roman Pszonka Poland 4D
  Uwe Ramlow Germany 3D

9x9

1 Dmytro Bogatskyy Ukraine 6D
2 Jerzy Pomorski Poland 6K
3 Vladimir Danek Czech Republic 6D
  Uwe Ramlow Germany 3D

Blind 13x13

1 Gert Schnider Austria 6D 4:0
2 Robert Jasiek Germany 5D 3:1
  Ulrik Bro-Jörgensen Denmark 4D 3:1
  Guido Tautorat Germany 4D 3:1

 


Playing Together

Team Tournament

1 Tatenergo
Oh Kyu Chul Korea 7P
Timour Douguine Russia 1D
Kei Shinada Japan 1K
Artem Douguine Russia 2K
2 NIPPON
Hans Pietsch Germany 3P
Valentin Gheorghiu Romania 5D
Benjamin Teuber Germany 4D
Ondrej Silt Czech Republic 4D
3 OINK 1
Fu  Hongmei Japan 1P
Christian Pop Romania 6D
Julien Roubertie France 3D
Renée Frehé Netherlands 2D

Rengo

1 KORUSSIA
Lee Hyuk Korea 7D
Svetlana Shikshina Russia 6D
Mikhail Galchenko Ukraine 5D
2 FUNO
Friedhelm Meyer Germany 3D
Uwe Ramlow Germany 3D
Norbert Neumann Germany 2D
2 PEIKOKKEI
Zhao Pei China 6D
Rob Kok Netherlands 3D
Kei Shinada Japan 1K
2 JOKER
Sergei Mezhov Russia 4D
Artem Douguine Russia 2K
Stefania Gonciar Romania 15K
2 TANUKI
Jerôme Hubert France 3D
Thomas Hubert France 2K
Yohann Agostini France 2K
2 STONED
Franz-Josef Dickhut Germany 6D
Andreas Fecke Germany 3D
Tillmann Frinken Germany 10K

Pair-Go

1 Fu Hongmei Japan 1P 5:0
Dionisio Barrasa Spain 2K
2 Stefania Gonciar Romania 15K 4:1
Sergei Mezhov Russia 4D
2 Maria Starikova Russia 6K 4:1
Andrej Gomenjuk Russia 5D
2 Yoon Young Min Korea 2P 4:1
Franz-Josef Dickhut Germany 6D
2 Geraldine Paget France 2K 4:1
Julien Roubertie France 3D
2 Svetlana Shikshina Russia 6D 4:1
Lee Hyuk Korea 7D

 


Marathons and Lightning

Lightning Qualifications

152 participants, the following players won their qualification groups:
Alexandre Kousnetzov Russia 8K
Diána Kõszegi Hungary 5D
Andrej Khmyrov Russia 6D
Vesa Laatikainen Finland 5D
Matthias Bahr Germany 2D
Andrej Kulkov Russia 5D
Andrei Tchebourakhov Russia 4D
Christoph Fiedler Germany 14K
Valentin Urcicéanu Romania 4D
Jana Rüten-Budde Germany 15K
Dmytro Bogatskyy Ukraine 6D
Lee Hyuk Korea 7D
Thomas Hubert France 2K
Oromi Hirobumi Japan 5D
Mikhael Kousnetzov Russia 4K
Frank Janssen Netherlands 6D
Erik Ouchterlony Sweden 3K
Ico Javornik Slovenia 3K
Dmitri Surin Russia 6D
Renée Frehé Netherlands 2D
Lionel Fischer France 2D

Lightning Finals

1 Frank Janssen Netherlands 6D
2 Emil Nijhuis Netherlands 5D
3 Dmitrij Surin Russia 6D
4 Timour Douguine Russia 1D

Lightning Marathon

1 Timour Douguine Russia 1D 22:0
2 Marco Firnhaber Germany 5D 9:0
3 Peter Zandveld Netherlands 4D 8:0
  Klaus Fittges Germany 3D 8:0

The following players played about 40 games:
 
Alicia Skibicki Germany 19K
Anshul Arora Germany 24K
Artem Douguine Russia 2K
Paul Nielen Germany 15K
Christoph Fiedler Germany 14K

Handicap Marathon

Dmitri Ejov Russia 5D 8:1

 


 

Chaos GO

Phantom Go

1 Paul Nielen Germany 12K
2 Ulrik Bro-Jörgensen Denmark 4D
3 Hans Pietsch Germany 3P

Torus Go

1 Ulrik Bro-Jörgensen Denmark 4D 6:1
2 Robert Jasiek Germany 5D 5:2
3 Erik Warkentin France 1D 4:3

Electric Go

1 Michael Marz Germany 2D
2 Torben Pedersen Denmark 3D

Phantom Rengo

1 Guido Tautorat Germany 4D
Michael Marz Germany 2D
2 Burghard Landskron Germany 1D
Bernd Sokolowsky Germany 1D
3 Martin Bergmann Germany 4D
Nico Schoots Netherlands 4K
4 Hans Schnabel Germany 1K
Anton Haselmajer Germany 7K

Frisbee Rengo

1 André Sieber Germany 5K
Duan Rong China 7P
2 Michael Marz Germany 2D
Giuseppe Innamorato Italy 9K
3 André Engels Netherlands 2D
Thomas Erker Germany 2K

 


Children's Tournaments

Too many children tournaments have been organized to give exact details here. 

 


Computer Go

1 Go Ahead Dr. Peter Woitke Germany 4:0
2 TS-Go Ivo Tonkes Netherlands 3:1
3 Turbo-Go Arnoud Rutgers van der Loeff Netherlands 2:2
4 Gosynier Wojciech Wieczorek Poland 1:3
5 Augos Joachim Pimiskern Germany 0:4

Free download of Augos


Fun Tournaments

Crosswords

Jaap K. Blom Netherlands
Joachim Rubröder Germany

"Spot the Stones" Competition

1 Beke Rüten-Budde Germany
Harald Kroll Germany
3 Sebastian Dolezalek Germany
Martje Pohlabeln Germany
Henning Timm Germany

Backgammon

1 Felix von Arnim Germany
2 Nico Schoots Netherlands
3 Marylin Stettler USA
4 Saijo Masataka Japan

1st Settler Tournament

1 Valentin Urciceanu Rumania
2 Uwe Stolzenburg Germany
3 Henning Timm Germany

2nd Settler Tournament

1 Valentin Urciceanu Romania
2 Jesper Pedersen Dänemark
3 Volker Wilken Germany

Badminton

1 Stefan Budig Germany
2 Bernard Coppe France
3 Gerd Hanusch Germany
  Leif Steinecke Germany

Table Tennis

1 Thomas Schober Germany
2 Tibor Pocsai Hungary
3 Sorin Sora Romania

Soccer

1 Rudis Truppe
2 Ihan Mita Van
3 R.U.M.

Volleyball

1 Orga-team
2 Finkok

Basketball

1 Dunking Slammers
2 Bilo Sta
3 Hamete Go Trotters

© DGoB -  letzte Aktualisierung: 2002-01-20 20:56, webmaster@dgob.de